Board of Directors & Annual Reports

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

ANNUAL REPORTS & 990’s

PAST CHAIRS

Board of Trustees

Our Board of Trustees is an active and dedicated group of parents, teachers, former trekkers and staff, and others interested in promoting our mission. Their support is invaluable. If you are interested in volunteering at The Gulch, either on the Board or elsewhere, contact us.

Marjorie Kittle

Chair

Consultant, Salix Advisors, LLC, Seattle, WA Turquoise Trail ’83, Prairie Trek Group 3 ’84; Base Camp staff ’88, Group III Staff and Co leader, ’89-92, TT Leader ’94 and ’95

Scott Pierce III

Vice Chair

Vice President, J. H. Blades & Co., Inc., Albuquerque, NM
Group I ‘77-78, Group I cook ‘84, Group II/III staff ’86

Thomas Hyde

Secretary

Database Consultant, Burlington, VT
Little Outfit ’63-’64, Group II ’67, Group III ’68, Little Outfit Staff ’71, Group I Cook ’74-75

Stephen Sedam

Treasurer

Cleveland Heights, OH
Prairie Trek ’68

Laurie Hooper

Trustee

Attorney, Reistertown, MD
Group II ’67, Group II Staff ’72-’73

Carrie House

Trustee

Planner, Northwest New Mexico Council of Governments, Gallup, NM, Turquoise Trail ‘79

Alice Kodama

Trustee

Environmental Engineer, Berlin, Germany Turquoise Trail ’00-01, Group II ’02, Turquoise Trail Cook ’12

Dena Leibman

Trustee

Nonprofit Executive Director, Silver Spring, MD, Turquoise Trail ’73-75, Base Camp Staff ’79

Jamie Munsey

Trustee

Assistant Principal, South Valley Preparatory School, Albuquerque, NM, School partner since 2012, Outfit ‘78

Shawn Morris

Trustee

Principal, Robert F. Kennedy Charter School, Albuquerque, NM, School partner since 2020

Fred Peter

Trustee

San Juan Generating Station, Kirtland, NM
Outfit ‘78

Austin Troy, Ph.D.

Trustee

Professor and Environmental Consultant, Denver, CO, Group I ’84, Group II ’85, Group II/III ’86, Group III ’87, Group III cook ’91-92

Stephanie Vicenti

Trustee

Administrator, Hozho Academy, Gallup, NM
School partner since 2018

Annual Reports and 990s

select a report / 990 below to open the document:

Past Chairs

Greg Barker

Engineer, Mancos, CO, Chair Emeritus

Larry Barker

Prairie Trek ’64-’67, Staff ’68-’76, Chair Emeritus

John Bloch

Prairie Trek ’63-’65, Family Trek ’09 & ’11, Chair Emeritus

Jameson French

President and CEO, Northland Forest Products, Portsmouth,NH
Group II ’68-’69, Base Camp Staff ’70-’71, Chair Emeritus

Henry Hooper

Murdock Trust, Visiting Fellow, Vancouver, WA
Group II ’68 and ’69, Group II Staff ’74 and ’75, Little Outfit Leader ’78,
Group I Leader ’79-’81, Family Trek ’98

Honorary Past Chairs

Molly Merrell Madden

Turquoise Trail ’64-’65, Staff ’66-’72, Board Member ’04-’09

Wenda Trevathan, Ph.D.

Prairie Trek ’63-’65, Family Trek ’09 & ’11, Chair Emeritus

Tom Henio

Mining Foreman, Gallup, NM
Little Outfit ’61-’64, ’70, Group II ’66, Base Camp Staff ’67, Little Outfit Staff ’70